Briefly Speaking-Case Law Updates August 2025
[…] The Employer has an alternate work program with light duty work available. Initially, the E/C could not accommodate the Claimant’s restrictions and TTD was paid from 2/10/2023 to 5/4/2023, when benefits were suspended based upon extension of an offer of non-union, light duty work within Claimant’s restrictions in the AWP program. The Claimant refused the light duty work offer. Claimant argued that his no driving restriction precluded him from returning to work, and requested the Employer to provide him transportation, which was refused. He was released to full duty on 6/27/2023. Section 440.15(6), Florida Statutes (2022), provides, “If an injured employee refuses employment suitable to the capacity thereof, offered to or procured therefor, such employee shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal unless, at any time in the opinion of the JCC, such refusal is justifiable.” The JCC found that the E/C has carried their burden of proof to show the Claimant limited his income, which shifted the burden to the Claimant to show the refusal was justified.