EG Gazette- FALL 2023
[…] Blog

EG Gazette- FALL 2023

Eraclides newsletter article thumbnail

“Taking It Easy: Things to Consider When Offering a Light Duty Position”

By: Marilyn Linares and Elias Jreji | Jacksonville, FL

Not every employer can offer light duty or even modified duty. There are companies, such as ReEmployAbility, which offer return-to-work programs, typically placing the claimant with local non-profit agencies such as Goodwill and Salvation Army. This raises the question: when is a claimant permitted to refuse a light duty job offer without forfeiting indemnity benefits?

According to section 440.15(6) Florida Statutes, if a claimant refuses suitable employment, they “shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal unless at any time in the opinion of the judge of compensation claims such refusal is justifiable.”  Suitable employment is defined as “employment or self-employment that is reasonably attainable in light of the employee’s age, education, work history, transferable skills, previous occupation, and injury, and which offers an opportunity to restore the individual as soon as practicable and as