EG Summer 2024 Gazette
[…] App. 673 (1992). Income benefits were never paid, and the Claimant’s last medical appointment was on July 26, 1988. On December 1, 1989, the Claimant tried to return to the ATP, which the Employer/Insurer denied asserting the all-issues statute of limitations. The Court of Appeals ruled in favor of the Employer/Insurer because there had been no prior award finding the claim compensable and no voluntary payment of income benefits. Thus, it was still an “all issues” claim.
II. The Change In Condition Statute of Limitations
O.C.G.A. § 34-9-82(a) further provides, “if payment of weekly benefits has been made or remedial treatment has been furnished by the employer on account of the injury, the claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last remedial treatment furnished by the employer or within two years after the date of the last payment of weekly benefits.”
- Additional Treatment Must Be Sought Within One Year From the Date of the Last Remedial Treatment Furnished by the Employer.
Second, a claim for additional medical benefits must be filed within one year from the date of the last “remedial treatment furnished by the employer.”