EG Summer 2024 Gazette
[…] Although there are time restraints for filing a claim that restrict the employee, there are also time restraints for asserting the statute of limitations defense that restrict the employer. A statute of limitations defense is an affirmative defense that must be raised at the first hearing at the Trial Division level or it is considered waived. Thigpen v. Hall, 46 Ga. App. 356 (1933). In practice, it is best to list the statute of limitations as the reason for controverting the claim (on the WC-1 or WC-3) at its inception.
- The All Issues Statute of Limitations (O.C.G.A. § 34-9-82(a))
O.C.G.A. § 34-9-82(a) reads, “[t]he right to compensation shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after injury.”
- Claims Must Be Filed Within One Year From the Date of Accident: