FL Case Law Summaries – 5/20/16
[…] OJCC Case: 15-026162SLR; D/A: 5/18/2010

Claimant’s Counsel: Tonya A. Oliver

Employer/Carrier’s Counsel: Nancy S. Meyer

Briefly: IMPAIRMENT BENEFITS; F.S. §440.15(3)(         c) – JCC Rosen denied the claim for payment of impairment benefits at the rate of 75% of the TTD benefit amount and found a combination of the claimant’s earned wages supplemented by his earned accumulated time made the claimant’s total earnings during the period of time in question equal to or greater than his compensation rate on the date his impairment benefits became due.

Summary: F.S. §440.15(3)(c) states: “…Impairment income benefits are paid bi-weekly at the rate of 75% of the employee’s average weekly temporary total disability benefit not to exceed the maximum weekly benefit under F.S. §440.12; provided, however, that such benefits shall be reduced by 50% for each week in which the employee has earned income equal to or in excess of the employee’s average weekly wage…”

Here, the Employer/Carrier contended that although the claimant missed some time from work during the period of time in question, the claimant replaced those lost wages with accumulated sick, funeral, and vacation time in each of those weeks.