FL Case Law Summaries – 9/28/16
[…] However, the JCC found that statutory provision only applies to challenges to the specificity of a Petition. The JCC found that the absence of an attorney’s name or signature is not a specificity question and did not give the carrier any better insight to the specific benefits being sought so that a proper investigation could be conducted. Rather, the lack of name and signature goes to the very heart of what is required in the finding of a valid pleading under Rule 60Q-6.103(1)(c).
The Judge cited F.S. §440.192(4) as providing that “the Petition must include a certification by the claimant or, if the claimant is represented by counsel, the claimant’s attorney….”
The JCC cited Rule 60Q-6.103(1)(c) as stating, “the signature or electronic signature filed electronically, of the party in interest or, if represented, the party’s attorney of record.”
Ula K. Peak v. Baycare Health System/Commercial Risk Management
JCC Rosen; St.