John’s Georgia Tip of the Week: Is a Claimant’s Failure or Refusal to Use Safety Equipment Grounds for Denial? 11/13/2025
[…] John’s Georgia Tip of the Week: Is a Claimant’s Failure or Refusal to Use Safety Equipment Grounds for Denial? 11/13/2025

JOHN’S GEORGIA TIP OF THE WEEK: Is a Claimant’s Failure or Refusal to Use Safety Equipment Grounds for Denial?

  • O.C.G.A. 34-9-17(a) states “no compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee’s willful misconduct, including intentionally self-inflicted injury, or growing out of his or her attempt to injure another, or for the WILLFUL failure or refusal to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute.”
  • A “safety appliance” is defined as any instrumentality provided by the Employer for use by the Employee in operation of a machine, use of which in operation of the machine would reduce danger or hazard to employee from the machine’s operation. Herman v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. (1944).