Minimum Compensation Rates—They do Exist!
[…] Minimum Compensation Rates—They do Exist!
By:
Michael Casto, Associate, Orlando
Every now and then I get a question about the minimum compensation rate in Florida. While the dollars may seem insignificant, fines from the state may be much worse if it is not calculated correctly. Additionally, when the Supreme Court makes a decision on claimant attorney fees in the pending Castellanos v. Next Door Company, et. al case, this may be a costly oversight.
The statutory section that covers the minimum compensation rate is § 440.12(2). It reads :
[c]ompensation for disability resulting from injuries which occur after December 31, 1974, shall not be less than $20 per week. However, if the employee’s wages at the time of injury are less than $20 per week, he or she shall receive his or her full weekly wages. If the employee’s wages at the time of the injury exceed $20 per week, compensation shall not exceed an amount per week which is: (a) Equal to 100 percent of the statewide average weekly wage, determined as hereinafter provided for the year in which the injury occurred; however, the increase to 100 percent from 662/3 percent of the statewide average weekly wage shall apply only to injuries occurring on or after August 1, 1979; and (b) Adjusted to the nearest dollar.
The Legislature also added that “[f]or the purpose of this subsection, the “statewide average weekly wage” means the average weekly wage paid by employers subject to the Florida Reemployment Assistance Program Law as reported to the Department of Economic Opportunity for the four calendar quarters ending each June 30, which average weekly wage shall be determined by the Department of Economic