Pending Marijuana changes and the impact on FL, GA and TN Work Comp
[…] By contrast, in Cockrell v. Farmers Insurance and Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, 2012 Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. LEXIS 456, the California Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board denied the reimbursement for self-procured medically recommended marijuana citing that the Health and Safety Code does not require the health insurance provider to be liable for medical use of marijuana. Whether or not an insurer is required to reimburse for medical marijuana depends greatly on the state legislation.

As applicable to Georgia workers compensation, O.C.G.A. § 34-9-17 (b) states: No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to intoxication by alcohol or being under the influence of marijuana or a controlled substance, except as may have been lawfully prescribed by a physician for such employee and taken in accordance with such prescription.  On the surface, this would seem to imply that if an employee has a Medical Marijuana card prescribed to them legally by a physician, then that would fall under the exception allowable by the Statute.  However, in the same statutory provision, subsection (2) states:

“If any amount of marijuana or a controlled substance as defined in paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-13-21, Code Sections 16-13-25 through 16-13-29, Schedule I-V, or 21 C.F.R. Part 1308 is in the employee’s blood within eight hours of the time of the alleged accident, as shown by chemical analysis of the employee’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the accident and injury or death were caused by the ingestion of marijuana or the controlled substance;”

Clearly, these 2 provisions in the same statute would be at odds since it specifically designates marijuana as a drug that would entitle an Employer/Insurer to a presumptive denial for a positive test.

Another important issue to remember is the federal law conflict.