Tip Of The Week – Westphal Decision, Cap On TTD Unconstitutional
[…] construction in Corral and requiring that the date be “based upon reasonable

medical probability.” § 440.02(22), Fla. Stat. (1979). That statutory definition has

remained unchanged to this day.

In 1990, the Legislature reduced the duration of temporary total disability

benefits from 350 weeks to 260 weeks. § 440.15(2), Fla. Stat. (1990). Then, just

four years later, and as part of an extensive statutory overhaul, the Legislature

further reduced the duration of temporary total disability benefits from 260 weeks

to 104 weeks. § 440.15(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1994).

Accordingly, in 2009, at the time of the events giving rise to this case,

section 440.15(1) provided in part:

(a) In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent,

/3 percent of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the

employee during the continuance of such total disability. No

compensation shall be payable under this section if the employee is

engaged in, or is physically capable of engaging in, at least sedentary

employment.

(b) In the following cases, an injured employee is presumed to

be permanently and totally disabled unless the employer or carrier

establishes that the employee is physically capable of engaging in at

least sedentary employment within a 50-mile radius of the employee’s

residence:

In all other cases, in order to obtain permanent total disability

benefits, the employee must establish that he or she is not able to

engage in at least sedentary employment, within a 50-mile radius of

the employee’s residence, due to his or her physical limitation. . . .

Only claimants with catastrophic injuries or claimants who are

incapable of engaging in employment, as described in this paragraph,

are eligible for permanent total benefits. In no other case may

permanent total disability be awarded.

Under the plain language of this provision, permanent total disability benefits are

expressly limited to “claimants with catastrophic injuries or claimants who are

incapable of engaging in employment.” § 440.15(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009). “In no