Tip Of The Week – Westphal Decision, Cap On TTD Unconstitutional
[…] expressly limited to “claimants with catastrophic injuries or claimants who are

incapable of engaging in employment.” § 440.15(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009). “In no

other case may permanent total disability be awarded.” Id.

Section 440.15(2)(a), which governs temporary total disability benefits,

provided in part as follows:

. . . .

Subject to subsection (7), in case of disability total in character

but temporary in quality, 662

shall be paid to the employee during the continuance thereof, not to

exceed 104 weeks except as provided in this subsection, s. 440.12(1),

and s. 440.14(3).[4]

/3 percent of the average weekly wages

Once the employee reaches the maximum number

4. Section 440.12(1), Florida Statutes (2009), provides: “No compensation

shall be allowed for the first 7 days of the disability, except benefits provided for in

s. 440.13. However, if the injury results in disability of more than 21 days,

compensation shall be allowed from the commencement of the disability.” Section

440.14(3), Florida Statutes (2009), provides in part: “The department shall

of weeks allowed, or the employee reaches the date of maximum

medical improvement, whichever occurs earlier, temporary disability

benefits shall cease and the injured worker’s permanent impairment